Three Rivers Union School announces second-quarter awards

 

These enterprising TRUS students (left to right) Clara Nesmith (3rd grade), Anna Villavicencio (6th grade), Ella Boiano (6th grade, front)), Alice Warner (6th grade), and Abby Nesmith (6th grade) raised $505.30 to aid koala bears affected by the current Australian wildfires. The students sold handmade crafts and baked goods at the Village Shopping Center. They are appreciative of the generosity of Three Rivers for assisting their cause.

 
Grade 1 – Katie St. Martin, teacher
Perfect Attendance
Presley Kerby
Quentin Leedy

Good Attendance
Hazel Adams
Kaila Barconi
Hunter Cruz
Marionjane Veyna
SawyerRose Welch

 
Grade 2 – Jami Beck, teacher
Perfect Attendance
Mason Doyle
HaileyJane Peck
Madeline Phan

Good Attendance
Ryan Allen
William Allen
Cain Brown
Augustus Campe
Anita Fiorino
Mackenzie Haynes
Landon Rusie
Douglas Warner

Grade 3 – Linda Warner, teacher
Perfect Attendance
Clara Nesmith
Gerardo Reyes
Good Attendance
Reeve Bousek
Megan Lee
Layne Williams
 
Grade 4 – Linda Warner, teacher
Superintendent’s Award
Cambria Clark
Phoenix Datig
Ryland Lang
Principal’s Award
Kaya Brouwer
Noah Campbell-Pinon
Faith Fleeman
Adeline Joslin
Aubree McKown
Kiley Morgan
Samantha Myers
Maverick Villavicencio
Outstanding Citizenship
Kaya Brouwer
Noah Campbell-Pinon
Cambria Clark
Phoenix Datig
Faith Fleeman
Ryland Lang
Aubree McKown
Kiley Morgan
Thomas Parraz
Excellent Work Ethics
Kaya Brouwer
Cambria Clark
Phoenix Datig
Faith Fleeman
Ryland Lang
Aubree McKown
Kiley Morgan
Samantha Myers
Perfect Attendance
Cambria Clark
Phoenix Datig
Thomas Parraz

Grade 5 – Laura Himm, teacher
Superintendent’s Award
Eli Campe
Principal’s Award
Kashlin Baeza
Sabine Bousek
Harley Jackson
Thomas Leedy
Aiden Mendoza
Sophia Reyes
Outstanding Citizenship
Kashlin Baeza
Sabine Bousek
Ayden Brown
Eli Campe
Harley Jackson
Thomas Leedy
Aiden Mendoza
Jordan Parraz
Sophia Reyes
Tanner Rusie
Austin Smith
Excellent Work Ethics
Kashlin Baeza
Sabine Bousek
Eli Campe
Harley Jackson

 
Grade 6 – Megan Thorn, teacher
Superintendent’s Award
Jayda Brouwer
Audrey Das
Abigail Nesmith
Aaliyah Paggi
Naveen Sall
Anna Villavicencio
Alice Warner
Principal’s Award
Rory Bischoff
Ella Boiano
Vincent Bragg
Jayla Karplus
River Welch
Outstanding Citizenship
Ella Boiano
Jayda Brouwer
Audrey Das
Jayla Karplus
Abigail Nesmith
Aaliyah Paggi
Lucas Pereda
Naveen Sall
Nikolai Thompson-Gilbert
Anna Villavicencio
Alice Warner
River Welch
Excellent Work Ethics
Rory Bischoff
Jayda Brouwer
Audrey Das
Abigail Nesmith
Aaliyah Paggi
Naveen Sall
Anna Villavicencio
Alice Warner
River Welch
Perfect Attendance
Rory Bischoff
Audrey Das
Aaliyah Paggi
River Welch
Most Improved
Rory Bischoff
 
Grade 7 – Diane Garcia, teacher
Superintendent’s Award
Josephine Allen
Hannah Lafferty
Riley Lafferty
Elias Lang
Principal’s Award
Baylee Ainley
Koen Champlin
Brenden Doyle
Jack Goldstone
Melissa Reyes
Liam Root
Elizabeth Smith
Julissa St. Martin
Laci Stone
Finn Welch
Sunora Welch
Outstanding Citizenship
Baylee Ainley
Josephine Allen
Brenden Doyle
Riley Lafferty
Elizabeth Smith
Laci Stone
Lava Timpson
Finn Welch
Excellent Work Ethics
Josephine Allen
Hannah Lafferty
Riley Lafferty
Elias Lang
Lava Timpson
Perfect Attendance
Arlette Barajas
Brenden Doyle
Jack Goldstone
Melissa Reyes
Julissa St. Martin
Lava Timpson
Finn Welch
Rhoswen Wilkerson
Most Improved
Elizabeth Smith
 
Grade 8 – Susan Sherwood, teacher
Superintendent’s Award
Alexandra Carpenter
Josephine Huntington
Ethan Jeter
Martin Karplus
Jacob Parraz
Jasmeet Sall
Sierra Sherwood
Principal’s Award
Jai Das
Alize Gonzales
Sarah Gonzalez
Lillyan Gray
Hope Harrelson
Anthony Hilson
Beck Holzem
Outstanding Citizenship
Alexandra Carpenter
Alize Gonzales
Sarah Gonzalez
Hope Harrelson
Jasmine Harrelson
Mason Hildebrand
Beck Holzem
Josephine Huntington
Ethan Jeter
Martin Karplus
Jacob Parraz
Jasmeet Sall
Sierra Sherwood
Excellent Work Ethics
Alexandra Carpenter
Sarah Gonzalez
Hope Harrelson
Josephine Huntington
Ethan Jeter
Martin Karplus
Jacob Parraz
Jasmeet Sall
Sierra Sherwood
Perfect Attendance
Alexandra Carpenter
Alize Gonzales
Anthony Hilson
Beck Holzem
Jasmeet Sall
Most Improved
Lillyan Gray
Hope Harrelson
Beck Holzem

ABOUT THE AWARDS CATEGORIES:

Superintendent’s Award— 4.0 grade point average (straight A’s), awarded to students in grades four through eight.
Principal’s Award— 3.0 to 3.99 grade point average, awarded to grades four through eight.
Outstanding Citizenship— Awarded to students in grades four through eight who show exemplary behavior by obeying school rules, are courteous, and display self-control.
Excellent Work Ethic— Awarded to students in grades four through eight who complete work on time, follow directions, use class time wisely, and do neat and careful work. 
Perfect Attendance— No absences (grades 1 through 8).
Good Attendance— Absent not more than twice (grades 1 through 3).
Most Improved— Presented to students in grades 4 through 8 who made notable advancements in academics and/or citizenship.

One thought on “Three Rivers Union School announces second-quarter awards

  • February 7, 2020 at 7:47 am
    Permalink

    Congratulations to all the students! The K class I volunteered in is now in 6th grade!! Wonderful to see all the familiar names.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.